The Covid Stevens

The Stevens = my Oscars.

AKA: my favorite work from the past Covid year in each of the Academy Awards’ official categories.

A list of all the personally-seen eligible contenders — according to the Oscars’ Covid-askew qualification period (basically January 2020 – February 2021) —  can be found at the bottom.

Let’s do it:


ACTRESS
  1. Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  2. Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear
  3. Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  4. Andrea Bræin Hovig, Hope
  5. Yeri Han, Minari
  6. Wislanda Louimat & Louise Labeque, Zombi Child
  7. Jasna Djuricic, Quo vadis, Aida?
  8. Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth 
  9. Yuliya Vysotskaya, Dear Comrades!

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  1. Gina Rodriguez, Kajillionaire
  2. Charlene Swankie, Nomadland
  3. Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
  4. Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah 
  5. Elizabeth Debicki, Tenet
  6. Catrinel Marlon, The Whistlers

ACTOR
  1. Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  2. Gary Oldman, Mank
  3. Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  4. Rob Brydon & Steve Coogan, The Trip to Greece 
    • “Brydon” being only one letter before “Coogan” when listed alphabetically is too good.
  5. Bartosz Bielenia, Corpus Christi
  6. Steven Yeun, Minari
  7. Orion Lee & John Magaro, First Cow
  8. LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
  9. Vlad Ivanov, The Whistlers

SUPPORTING ACTOR
  1. Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
  2. Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang, Lars Ranthe — Another Round
  3. Kenneth Branagh, Tenet
  4. Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  5. Oswin Benjamin, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  6. Arliss Howard, Mank
  7. Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Judas and the Black Messiah
  8. David Strathairn & Bob Wells, Nomadland

CINEMATOGRAPHY
  1. Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet
  2. Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
  3. Leonardo Simões, Vitalina Varela
  4. Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow
  5. Gianfranco Rosi, Notturno
  6. Erik Messerschmidt, Mank
  7. Yves Cape, Zombi Child
  8. Andrey Naydenov, Dear Comrades!
  9. Zach Kuperstein, The Climb
  10. Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw, The Truffle Hunters
  11. Galo Olivares, Gretel & Hansel

COSTUMES
  1. Carla Monvid, The Trip to Greece
  2. Massimo Cantini Parrini, Pinocchio
  3. Meredith Ambruso, Candice Brittain, Marcela De Luna — VHYes
  4. Jennifer Johnson, Kajillionaire
  5. Jeffrey Kurland, Tenet
  6. Trish Summerville, Mank
  7. Hannah Peterson, Nomadland
  8. Allison Pearce, Black Bear
  9. Melissa Toth, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  10. Sarah Williams, The Forty-Year-Old Version

DIRECTOR
  1. Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  2. Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  3. Christopher Nolan, Tenet
  4. David Fincher, Mank
  5. Bertrand Bonello, Zombi Child
  6. Michael Winterbottom, The Trip to Greece
  7. Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  8. Miranda July, Kajillionaire
  9. Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson Is Dead
  10. Lawrence Michael Levine, Black Bear
  11. Sam Pollard, MLK/FBI
  12. Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version

EDITING
  1. Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  2. Marc Richardson, The Trip to Greece
  3. Jennifer Lame, Tenet
  4. Laura Tomaselli, MLK/FBI
  5. Kirk Baxter, Mank
  6. Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  7. Robert Frazen, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  8. Anita Roth, Zombi Child
  9. Sara Shaw, The Climb

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
  1. Pinocchio
  2. Mank
  3. Nomadland
  4. VHYes
  5. Emma.
  6. Kajillionaire
  7. Black Bear

PRODUCTION DESIGN
  1. Donald Graham Burti, Mank
  2. Nathan Crowley, Tenet
  3. Molly Hughes, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  4. Sam Lisenco, Kajillionaire Judas and the Black Messiah
  5. Anthony Gasparro, First Cow
  6. Dimitri Capuani, Pinocchio 
  7. Katia Wyszkop, Zombi Child
  8. Tyler Jensen, VHYes
  9. James Price, The Nest
  10. Tracy Dishman, Black Bear

SCORE
  1. Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
  2. Emile Mosseri, Minari / Kajillionaire
  3. William Tyler, First Cow
  4. Bertrand Bonello, Zombi Child
  5. Craig Harris & Mark Isham, Judas and the Black Messiah
  6. Tamar-kali, Shirley

SONG
  1. “What A Life” — Another Round
  2. “Poverty Porn” — The Forty-Year-Old Version
  3. “Next to the Track Blues” — Nomadland
  4. “Drifting Away I Go” — Nomadland
  5. “Green” — Sound of Metal

SCREENPLAY

Original

  1. Jack Fincher, Mank
  2. Lawrence Michael Levine, Black Bear
  3. Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  4. Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm, Another Round
  5. Miranda July, Kajillionaire
  6. Christopher Nolan, Tenet
  7. Bertrand Bonello, Zombi Child
  8. Nels Bangerter & Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson Is Dead
  9. Corneliu Porumboiu, The Whistlers
  10. Nate Gold, Nunzio Randazzo, Jack Henry Robbins — VHYes

Adapted

  1. Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  2. Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  3. Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  4. The Trip to Greece
  5. Benjamin Hedin & Laura Tomaselli, MLK/FBI

SOUND
  1. Sound of Metal
  2. Tenet
  3. Mank
  4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  5. Nomadland
  6. Greyhound
  7. The Assistant 

VISUAL EFFECTS
  1. Tenet
  2. Welcome to Chechnya 
  3. Mank
  4. A Glitch in the Matrix

DOCUMENTARY
  1. Dick Johnson Is Dead
  2. MLK/FBI
  3. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
  4. The Truffle Hunters
  5. A Glitch in the Matrix
  6. 76 Days

TOP MOVIES
  1. First Cow 
  2. Mank 
  3. Nomadland
  4. Tenet
  5. The Trip to Greece 
  6. Zombi Child
  7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  8. Another Round
  9. Black Bear
  10. Dick Johnson Is Dead
  11. Sound of Metal
  12. MLK/FBI
  13. Kajillionaire
  14. The Forty-Year-Old Version
  15. Minari
  16. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
  17. The Whistlers

Honorable (Alphabetical) Mentions 

76 Days. A Glitch in the Matrix. Corpus Christi. Da Five Bloods. Dear Comrades!. Greyhound. Hope. Judas and the Black Messiah. Miss Juneteenth. Pinocchio. Quo vadis, Aida?. Shirley. Sorry We Missed You. The Assistant. The Climb. The Dissident. The Nest. The Painted Bird. The Traitor. The Truffle Hunters. The Truth. To the Ends of the Earth. VHYES. Young Ahmed.


THE COMPETITION

  • 76 Days (Home)
  • A Glitch in the Matrix (Home)
  • A Rainy Day in New York (Landmark’s Ritz Five)
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Home)
  • All In: The Fight for Democracy (Home)
  • American Skin (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Ammonite (Avon Theatre — 1)
  • And Then We Danced (Landmark — 6)
  • Another Round (Real Art Ways)
  • Arkansas (Home — Blu Ray)
  • Babyteeth (Bow Tie Criterion Cinemas — 9)
  • Bacurau (IFC Center — 1)
  • Bad Boys for Life (AMC Lincoln — IMAX)
  • Beanpole (Film Forum — 1)
  • Better Days (Home)
  • Bill & Ted Face the Music (O’Neil Cinemas Littleton)
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry (AMC Garden State 16 — IMAX)
  • Birds of Prey (AMC Lincoln — IMAX)
  • Black Bear (Bow Ties Cinemas Hoboken)
  • Blithe Spirit (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Bloodshot (Home — Blu Ray)
  • Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (IFC Center)
  • Boys State (Home)
  • Buffaloed (Quad — D)
  • Burden (AMC Lincoln — 5)
  • Capone (Home — Blu Ray)
  • Charlatan (Home)
  • Cherry (City Center 15: Cinema de Lux)
  • Collective (Home)
  • Color Out of Space (Alamo Drafthouse — 3)
  • Come to Daddy (Alamo Drafthouse — 5)
  • Corpus Christi (Film Forum — 1)
  • Crip Camp (Home)
  • Cut Throat City (AMC Boston Common)
  • Da 5 Bloods (IFC Center)
  • Dear Comrades! (Home)
  • Desert One (Avon Theatre — 2)
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead (IFC Center)
  • Dolittle (AMC 34th — Dolby)
  • Downhill (AMC Lincoln — 8)
  • Emma. (Alamo Drafthouse — 7)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Home)
  • Extra Ordinary (Alamo Drafthouse — 1)
  • Farewell Amor (IFC Center)
  • First Cow (IFC Center)
  • Freaky (AMC Garden State 16 — Dolby Cinema)
  • French Exit (AMC Garden State 16)
  • Greed (AMC Lincoln — 3)
  • Gretel & Hansel (Regal Union Square — 14)
  • Greyhound (Home)
  • Gunda (Film Forum)
  • Guns Akimbo (Cinema Village — 2)
  • Herself (Bellmore Playhouse)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • Hope (Home)
  • Hope Gap (AMC Lincoln — 5)
  • I Was at Home, But… (Film @ Lincoln Center — Walter Reade)
  • I Still Believe (AMC Lincoln — IMAX)
  • I’m No Longer Here (Home)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Landmark’s Kendall Square Cinema)
  • Incitement (Landmark — 4)
  • Irresistible (Gallery Cinemas — 4)
  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah (AMC Garden State 16 — Dolby Cinema)
  • Kajillionaire (Bow Tie Cinemas Hoboken)
  • La Llorona (Home)
  • Land (AMC Garden State 16)
  • Let Him Go (Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • Like a Boss (AMC Empire — Prime)
  • Love and Monsters (Home)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Bow Tie Cinemas Hoboken)
  • Malcolm & Marie (Kerasotes ShowPlace 14 Secaucus)
  • Mank (x2: Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6 — BTX ; Paris Theater — 35mm))
  • Martin Eden (Avon Theatre — 2)
  • Minari (x2: IPIC Fort Lee ; Angelika San Diego)
  • Miss Americana (Alamo Drafthouse — 6)
  • Miss Juneteenth (MoMI Redstone)
  • MLK/FBI (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Monster Hunter (AMC Jersey Gardens 20)
  • Mulan (Home)
  • Music (AMC Garden State 16 — IMAX)
  • My Octopus Teacher (Home)
  • My Zoe (AMC Garden State 16)
  • News of the World (x2: AMC Jersey Gardens 20 ; Allwood Cinemas)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (IFC Center)
  • Night of the Kings (Quad)
  • Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (Landmark’s Kendall Square Cinema)
  • Nomadland (x2: AMC Garden State 16 — IMAX ; AMC Lincoln — IMAX)
  • Notturno (Home)
  • Olympic Dreams (IFC Center — 5)
  • On the Rocks (Landmark’s Ritz Five)
  • Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the Band (IFC Center — 2)
  • One Night in Miami… (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Onward (AMC Lincoln — IMAX)
  • Ordinary Love (Landmark — 3)
  • Our Friend (Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • Over the Moon (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Pieces of a Woman (Bellmore Playhouse)
  • Pinocchio (Quad Cinema)
  • Possessor Uncut (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Premature (Nitehawk Williamsburg — 1)
  • Promising Young Woman (AMC Jersey Gardens 20)
  • Quo vadis, Aida? (Home)
  • Rebecca (Landmark’s Ritz Five)
  • Relic (IFC Center)
  • Ride Your Wave (City Cinemas Village East — 4)
  • Saint Frances (Angelika — 4)
  • Saint Maud (City Center 15: Cinema de Lux)
  • Seberg (Angelika — 5)
  • Shadow in the Cloud (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Shirley (Village East by Angelika)
  • Shithouse (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Some Kind of Heaven (Avon Theatre — 1)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog (AMC Empire — Dolby)
  • Sorry We Missed You (Film Forum — 1)
  • Soul (x2: AMC Lincoln)
  • Sound of Metal (Avon Theatre — 2)
  • Sun Children (Home)
  • Supernova (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • Swallow (IFC Center — 1)
  • Synchronic (Regal Carlsbad)
  • Tenet (IMAX 70mm x3: IMAX Theater Indiana State Museum ; AMC Lincoln Square ; Universal Cinema AMC at CityWalk Hollywood)
  • Tesla (Avon Theatre — 1)
  • The Assistant (AMC Lincoln — 2)
  • The Booksellers (Quad — U)
  • The Broken Hearts Gallery (AMC Garden State 16)
  • The Burnt Orange Heresy (West Newton Cinema)
  • The Call of the Wild (AMC 34th — Dolby)
  • The Christmas Chronicles 2 (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • The Climb (Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • The Cordillera of Dreams (IFC Center — 5)
  • The Croods: A New Age (AMC Clifton Commons 16)
  • The Dig (Reading Cinemas Manville)
  • The Dissident (Bellmore Playhouse)
  • The Father (Bow Tie Cinemas Hoboken)
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version (Landmark’s Ritz Five)
  • The Gentlemen (Alamo Drafthouse — 4)
  • The Grudge (AMC Empire — Prime)
  • The Hunt (Home — Blu Ray)
  • The Invisible Man (AMC Lincoln — IMAX)
  • The Jesus Rolls (IFC Center — 2)
  • The Last Full Measure (AMC Lincoln — 9)
  • The Last Shift (AMC Garden State 16)
  • The Last Thing He Wanted (Paris)
  • The Life Ahead (Home)
  • The Little Things (AMC Garden State 16 — Dolby Cinema)
  • The Lodge (Alamo Drafthouse — 7)
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Home)
  • The Mauritanian (AMC Garden State 16)
  • The Midnight Sky (Home)
  • The Mole Agent (Home)
  • The New Mutants (Regal Fenway)
  • The Nest (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • The Night (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • The One and Only Ivan (Home)
  • The Outpost (AMC Garden State 16)
  • The Painted Bird (Avon Theatre — 2)
  • The Painter and the Thief (Home)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (Landmark’s Kendall Square Cinema)
  • The Photograph (AMC Lincoln — 7)
  • The Prom (Bow Tie Cinemas Hoboken)
  • The Rental (Bow Tie Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • The Rhythm Section (AMC Village 7 — One)
  • The Times of Bill Cunningham (Cinépolis Chelsea — 8)
  • The Traitor (Film @ Lincoln Center — Walter Reade)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (x2: Bow Tie Cinemas Hoboken ; Paris Theater — 35mm)
  • The Trip to Greece (Avon Theatre — 2)
  • The Truffle Hunters (AMC Garden State 16)
  • The Truth (IFC Center)
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Home)
  • The Vigil (IFC Center)
  • The War with Grandpa (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • The Way Back (AMC Lincoln — 2)
  • The Whistlers (Film Forum — 1)
  • The White Tiger (Reading Cinemas Manville)
  • The Wolf of Snow Hollow (IPIC Fort Lee)
  • The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Quad — D)
  • The World to Come (AMC Garden State 16)
  • The Wretched (Theatre Box San Diego)
  • Three Christs (IFC Center — 3)
  • Time (Landmark’s Ritz Five)
  • To the Ends of the Earth (IFC Center)
  • Tom & Jerry (AMC Garden State 16)
  • Train to Busan Presents: Peninsula (ShowPlace ICON Boston)
  • Trolls World Tour (Pleasant Valley Drive-In)
  • Two of Us (Avon Theatre — 2)
  • Underwater (AMC 34th — 6)
  • Unhinged (Bow Time Cinemas Ultimate Majestic 6)
  • VHYES (Alamo Drafthouse — 3)
  • Vitalina Varela (Film @ Lincoln Center — Howard Gilman)
  • Weathering With You (AMC Empire — 12)
  • Welcome to Chechnya (Home)
  • Wendy (Alamo Drafthouse — 1)
  • Wolfwalkers (AMC Garden State 16)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (AMC Garden State 16 — IMAX)
  • Yes, God, Yes (IFC Center)
  • Young Ahmed (Quad — A)
  • Zombi Child (Film @ Lincoln Center — Howard Gilman)
  • Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Documentary (IFC Center) *INELIGIBLE*
  • Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Animation (Angelika San Diego) *INELIGIBLE*
  • Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Live-Action (Angelika San Diego) *INELIGIBLE*
  • The Human Voice (Film Forum) *INELIGIBLE*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s