2019-2020 Theatre Season: Musical Categories

Using the Tony Awards’ official categories as a guide (with one exception), here’s my favorite musical work — new shows and revivals alike — of the 2019-2020 (non-Broadway) theatre season:


ACTRESS
  1. Janelle McDermoth, We’re Gonna Die
  2. Margo Seibert, Unknown Soldier
  3. Rebecca L. Hargrove, Acquanetta
  4. Alexandra Socha, Mack & Mabel

ACTOR
  1. Larry Owens, A Strange Loop
  2. Ryan Raftery, IVANKA 2020 / The Anna Wintour Musical
  3. Joshua Henry, The Wrong Man
  4. Jonathan Groff / Gideon Glick, Little Shop of Horrors
  5. Erik Lochtefeld, Unknown Soldier

SUPPORTING CAST
  1. Antwayn Hopper, James Jackson, Jr., L Morgan Lee, John-Michael Lyles, John-Andrew Morrison, Jason Veasey — A Strange Loop.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  1. Grace McLean, In the Green Cyrano
  2. Kerstin Anderson, Unknown Soldier
  3. Amelia Watkins, Acquanetta

SUPPORTING ACTOR
  1. Christian Borle, Little Shop of Horrors
  2. Ari Fliakos, A PINK CHAIR (In Place of a Fake Antique)
  3. Alan H. Green, Broadway Bounty Hunter

BOOK
  1. Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop
  2. Young Jean Lee, We’re Gonna Die
  3. Ryan Raftery, IVANKA 2020 / The Anna Wintour Musical
  4. Daniel Goldstein, Unknown Soldier
  5. Wooster Group, A PINK CHAIR (In Place of a Fake Antique)
  6. Grace McLean, In the Green
  7. The HawtPlates (Jade Hicks, Kenita Miller-Hicks, & Justin Hicks) & Quincy Flowers, Waterboy and the Mighty World
  8. Ahamefule J. Oluo & Lindy West, Susan
  9. Tom Morello, Tom Morello at the Minetta Lane
  10. Sherie Rene Scott, Twohander

COSTUMES
  1. Naoko Nagata, We’re Gonna Die
  2. Enver Chakartash, A PINK CHAIR (In Place of a Fake Antique)
  3. Montana Levi Blanco, A Strange Loop Dragon Spring Phoenix Rise

CHOREOGRAPHY
  1. Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop / We’re Gonna Die
  2. Toshiki Okada, Eraser Mountain
  3. The HawtPlates (Jade Hicks, Kenita Miller-Hicks, & Justin Hicks), Waterboy and the Mighty World
  4. Camille A. Brown, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf
  5. Ellenore Scott, Black Exhibition
  6. Travis Wall, The Wrong Man
  7. Miranda Haymon, In the Penal Colony
  8. Zoë Coombs Marr, Ursula Martinez, & Adrienne Truscott — Wild Bore
  9. Johanna Lemke, History of Violence
  10. José Rivera Jr., The Fez & The Sandalwood Box
  11. Ellenore Scott, Little Shop of Horrors
  12. Zhang Jun & Akram Khan, Dragon Spring Phoenix Rise

DIRECTOR
  1. The HawtPlates (Jade Hicks, Kenita Miller-Hicks, & Justin Hicks), Waterboy and the Mighty World
  2. Daniel Fish, Acquanetta
  3. Elizabeth LeCompte, A PINK CHAIR (In Place of a Fake Antique)
  4. Raja Feather Kelly, We’re Gonna Die
  5. Lee Sunday Evans, In the Green
  6. Trip Cullman, Unknown Soldier
  7. Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop
  8. Michael Mayer, Little Shop of Horrors

LIGHTING
  1. Hao Bai, Waterboy and the Mighty World
  2. Barbara Samuels, In the Green Acquanetta 
  3. Ben Stanton, Unknown Soldier
  4. Tuce Yasak, We’re Gonna Die
  5. Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop
  6. Tobias G. Rylander, Dragon Spring Phoenix Rise

ORCHESTRATIONS
  1. Grace McLean & Kris Kukul, In the Green
  2. The HawtPlates (Jade Hicks, Kenita Miller-Hicks, & Justin Hicks), Waterboy and the Mighty World
    • Vocal arrangements as orchestrations. Vocal orchestrations?
  3. Michael Friedman & Marco Paguia, Unknown Soldier
  4. Ahamefule J. Oluo, Susan
  5. Charlie Rosen, A Strange Loop
  6. Cian McCarthy, We’re Gonna Die
  7. Alex Lacamoire, The Wrong Man
  8. Carlos Cuevas & Charlie García, Evolution of a Sonero
  9. Tom Morello & T Bone Burnett, Tom Morello at the Minetta Lane

SET
  1. Amy Rubin & Jim Findlay, Acquanetta
  2. Kristen Robinson, In the Green
  3. Mark Wendland, Unknown Soldier
  4. Arnulfo Maldonado, A Strange Loop

SCORE
  1. The HawtPlates (Jade Hicks, Kenita Miller-Hicks, & Justin Hicks), Waterboy and the Mighty World
  2. Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop
  3. Grace McLean, In the Green
  4. Young Jean Lee, Tim Simmonds, & John-Michael Lyles — We’re Gonna Die
  5. Michael Friedman & Daniel Goldstein, Unknown Soldier
  6. Ross Golan, The Wrong Man
  7. Michael Gordon & Deborah Artman, Acquanetta
  8. Ahamefule J. Oluo, Susan
  9. Andrew Lynch, Leap and the Net Will Appear
  10. Bobby Krlic & Arca, Dragon Spring Phoenix Rise

SOUND
  1. Andrew Lulling, Waterboy and the Mighty World
  2. Garth MacAleavey, Acquanetta
  3. Nicholas Pope, In the Green
  4. Eric Sluyter & Omar Zubair, A PINK CHAIR (In Place of a Fake Antique)
  5. Jason Crystal, We’re Gonna Die
  6. Brandon Wolcott, Dragon Spring Phoenix Rise

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s