2019-2020 Theatre Season: Play Categories

Using the Tony Awards’ official categories as a guide, here’s my favorite play work — new shows and revivals alike — of the 2019-2020 (non-Broadway) theatre season:


ACTRESS
  1. Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H. / Before the Meeting
  2. Emily Davis, Is This A Room
  3. Emily Cass McDonnell, The Thin Place
  4. Zoë Coombs Marr & Ursula Martinez & Adrienne Truscott, Wild Bore
  5. Mandi Masden, A Raisin in the Sun
  6. Patrice Johnson Chevannes, runboyrun & IN OLD AGE Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
  7. Judith Ivey, Greater Clements
  8. Jess Thom, Not I
  9. Jules Latimer, Paris
  10. Kate Mulgrew, The Half-Life of Marie Curie
  11. Sabina Zúñiga Varela, Mojada 
  12. Alice Ripley, The Pink Unicorn

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  1. S. Epatha Merkerson, A Raisin in the Sun
  2. Brenda Wehle, The Michaels 
  3. Amelia Workman, Fefu and Her Friends
  4. Crystal Finn, King Philip’s Head Is Still on That Pike Just Down the Road
  5. Randy Danson, The Thin Place
  6. Maryann Plunkett, The Michaels
  7. Adina Verson, Wives
  8. Vanessa Aspillaga, Mojada
  9. Haviland Morris, The Michaels
  10. Sas Goldberg, Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow

ACTOR
  1. Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
  2. Jamyl Dobson & Leland Fowler & Edward Mawere, one in two
  3. Pete Simpson, Is This A Room
  4. Daniel Kitson, Keep
  5. Michael Benjamin Washington, Fires in the Mirror
  6. Bruce McKenzie, White Noise
  7. Laurenz Laufenberg, History of Violence
  8. Oseloka Obi & James Russell-Morley, The End of Eddy
  9. Aaron Monaghan, DruidShakespeare: Richard III
  10. Terry O’Donovan, User Not Found

SUPPORTING ACTOR
  1. Renato Schuch, History of Violence
  2. Jay O. Sanders, The Michaels
  3. Stephen Barker Turner, The Plot
  4. David Wohl, Dropping Gumballs on Luke Wilson
  5. Maurice Jones, Sunday
  6. Jordan Baum, PATHETIC

COSTUMES
  1. Kyoko Fujitani, Eraser Mountain
  2. Montana Levi Blanco, Fefu and Her Friends
  3. Danielle Brustman, Wild Bore
  4. Francis O’Connor, DruidShakespeare: Richard III
  5. Soutra Gilmour, Timon of Athens
  6. Shio Otani, The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes
  7. Barbara Erin Delo, Sincerity Forever
  8. Ben Pacey, Not I
  9. Valérie Thérèse Bart, Wives

DIRECTOR
  1. Robert O’Hara, A Raisin in the Sun
    • And Slave Play on Broadway!
  2. Les Waters, Dana H. / The Thin Place
  3. Toshiki Okada, Eraser Mountain
  4. Tina Satter, Is This A Room
  5. Daniel Fish, White Noise
  6. Stevie Walker-Webb, one in two
  7. Zoë Coombs Marr & Ursula Martinez & Adrienne Truscott, Wild Bore
  8. Lileana Blain-Cruz, Fefu and Her Friends Anatomy of a Suicide
  9. Richard Nelson, The Michaels
  10. Thomas Ostermeier, History of Violence
  11. Machel Ross, Black Exhibition
  12. Trip Cullman, Before the Meeting
  13. Bruce Gladwin, The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes
  14. Saheem Ali, Fires in the Mirror
  15. Abigail Browde & Michael Silverstone, Manmade Earth
  16. Kristan Seemel, Bad Penny

LIGHTING
  1. Isabella Byrd, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
  2. Mark Barton, The Thin Place
  3. Stacey Derosier, White Noise
  4. Thomas Dunn, Is This A Room
  5. Sascha van Riel, Queens Row
  6. Koji Osako, Antigone
  7. Cha See, one in two
  8. Paul Toben, Dana H.
  9. Alex Jainchill, A Raisin in the Sun
  10. Jen Schriever, Before the Meeting
  11. Kat McGee, A Hunger Artist
  12. James F. Ingalls, Ghosts
  13. Masayoshi Takada, Eraser Mountain
  14. Daisy Long, Bad Penny
  15. Cheyenne Sykes, Black Exhibition
  16. José Luis Cifuentes, Feos
  17. Alan C. Edwards, Fires in the Mirror
  18. Ben Pacey, Not I
  19. Zia Bergin-Holly, User Not Found
  20. Jiyoun Chang, Anatomy of a Suicide
  21. Eric Southern & Deb O, Manmade Earth

SCORE
  1. Bobby Previte, White Noise
  2. LaFrae Sci, The Transfiguration of Benjamin Banneker
  3. David Coulter, Ghosts
  4. Martha Redbone, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf
  5. Deborah Abramson, Little Women
  6. Nils Ostendorf, History of Violence
  7. Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room
  8. Hiroko Tanakawa, Antigone
  9. Michael Costagliola, Manmade Earth

SET
  1. Teppei Kaneuji, Eraser Mountain
  2. Clint Ramos, A Raisin in the Sun
  3. Andrew Leiberman, White Noise
  4. Adam Rigg, Fefu and Her Friends
  5. Daniel Soule, for all the women who thought they were Mad
  6. Mark Wendland, Before the Meeting
  7. Junpei Kiz, Antigone 
  8. Eric Southern & Deb O, Manmade Earth
  9. Arnulfo Maldonado, one in two
  10. Danielle Brustman, Wild Bore
  11. Jian Jung, Bad Penny
  12. Dane Laffrey, Ghosts
  13. Sarah Karl, The Plot
  14. Parker Lutz, Is This A Room
  15. Andrew Boyce, Dana H.
  16. Andrew Moerdyk, You Never Touched the Dirt
  17. Mimi Lien, The Thin Place
  18. Dane Laffrey, Greater Clements
  19. Julian Crouch, Curse of the Starving Class
  20. Arnulfo Maldonado, Fires in the Mirror
  21. Bob Cousins, Medea
  22. Laura Jellinek, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
  23. Frank J. Olivia, Sincerity Forever

SOUND
  1. Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H. Mojada
  2. Raku Nakahara, Eraser Mountain
  3. Eric Sluyter, White Noise
  4. Lee Kinney & Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room
  5. Christian Frederickson, The Thin Place
  6. Yaniv Fridel, User Not Found
  7. Tomás Arias, Feos
  8. Justin Ellington, one in two
  9. Wild Bore
  10. Scott Lehrer, The Michaels
  11. Elisheba Itoop, A Raisin in the Sun
  12. Keenan Hurley, Bad Penny
  13. Ben Williams, PATHETIC
  14. Beth Lake, Ghosts

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s